The Asia-Pacific International Schools Conference (11 – 12 December 2019, Hall 3CDE Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre) shared stimulating experiences and insights with education world’s distinguished speakers and other experienced educators.

11 Dec 2019 (Wednesday)

07:45Reception Opens
08:00-09:00Keynote: Getting To Know And Planning For Learners From A Strength-Based Perspective Curriculum and Inclusion

Ms. Shelley Moore,
Inclusion Advocate, PhD Candidate
University of British Columbia
09:00-09:30Morning Break
Stream A - Innovation in Education
(IB-focused)
Stream B - Inclusive EducationStream C - Business in Education
PresentationCase StudyPresentation
09:30-10:15Combining the Best of Eastern and Western Education


Dr. Lam Tung-Fei
Senior Fellow of the Curriculum Research and Development Division,
Yew Chung International Schools and Yew Wah International Education Schools
Working Within an Inclusive Classroom


Ms. Rehana Shanks
Principal, Sha Tin Junior School
09:45-10:15A New Level of Applied Learning - The Synergy of Industry and Schools


Mr. Richard Henry
Head of School, GEMS World Academy (Singapore)
PresentationPresentation
10:15-11:00Enabling Agency and the Early Years

Ms. Monita Sen
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Authorization Manager, International Baccalaureate Organization
10:15-10:45How the markets in East Asia are Impacting International School Development


Mr. Sam Fraser
Head of Asia Research, ISC Research
PresentationWorkshopPresentation
11:00-12:30The Crucial Contribution of Middle Leadership Capacity for Innovation

Mr. Cheung Siu Ming
Principal,
Creative Secondary School
It’s Not More Work, It’s Different Work
(Part 1)



Ms. Shelley Moore,
Inclusion Advocate, PhD Candidate
University of British Columbia
10:45-11:30Recruitment in Complex Time

Mr. Charles Caldwell, Head of Human Resources, ESF
Presentation
11:30-12:00How Automating Performance Management can Drive School Performance


Mr. Mark Steed
Principal and CEO, Kellett School (Hong Kong)
12:30-13:30Networking Lunch Break and Expo Viewing
PresentationWorkshopPresentation
13:30-14:15The Learning Ecology: Why We Need Transdisciplinary Models of Education

Ms. Monita Sen
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Authorization Manager, International Baccalaureate Organization
It’s Not More Work, It’s Different Work (Part 2)


Ms. Shelley Moore,
Inclusion Advocate, PhD Candidate
University of British Columbia
To be confirmed

To Be Confirmed
PresentationPresentationPresentation
14:15-15:00Providing a High Quality Education throughout the Key Stages

Mr. Stuart Clive Jones
Head, IB World Schools
International Baccalaureate Organization
UNDERSTANDING DIFFERENCES: The Role of International Education in Inclusiveness

Dr. Soleiman Dias
Director of Admissions and Alumni Relations, Chadwick International (Korea)
Future Learning Environments and Urban Schools


Mr. Andrew Cortese,
Managing Partner and Chief Designer, Grimshaw Architects




Ms. Louise Browne,
Principal, Grimshaw Architects
15:00-15:30Afternoon Break and Expo Viewing
PresentationWorkshopWorkshop
15:30 - 16:15Preparing Students for Life Beyond Schooling

Mr. Stuart Clive Jones
Head, IB World Schools
International Baccalaureate Organization
Below the Surface – the Hidden Difficulties of Dyslexia

Ms. Helen Trethewey,
Inclusion Coordinator, Kellett School
15:30-17:00Best Fit Secondary Pathways for Post-Secondary Success: Using Innovation, Administration, Coaching and Inclusion to Promote Successful Secondary Choices and Pathways for Post-Secondary Student Success Through College & Career Counseling, Tying Purposeful Secondary Education to PostSecondary Options and Successes on a Global Scale



Dr. Kierstan Connors
Head of College & Career Counseling, GEMS Education Worldwide (UAE)
Presentation
16:15 - 17:45The Fourth Industrial Revolution: What Does This Mean for Assessment?

Mr. Clark Stroupe
IB World Schools Manager,
International Baccalaureate Organization

12 Dec 2019 (Thursday)

08:00Reception Opens
08:30-09:30Keynote: Leadership in International Schools: Empowered or Managerial; Just or Justifiable?
Global Citizenship Education (GCE) as Leadership Discourse.


Dr. Alexander Gardner-McTaggart,
Manchester Institute of Education, School of Environment Education and Development, Faculty of Humanities
The University of Manchester
09:30-10:00Morning Break
Stream A
Innovation in Education
Stream B
Inclusive Education
Stream D
Coaching to Cultivate Learner Agency
Stream E
Leadership in Education
PresentationPresentationPresentationPresentation
10:00-10:45Free Learning: Unlocking Student Potential in an Uncertain World?

Ms. Elke Van dermijnsbrugge
Lecturer / Programme Coordinator,The Education University of Hong Kong


Mr. Ross Parker
Director of Technology, Pedagogy & Assessment, International College Hong Kong – Secondary
Inclusive Growth Mindset


Dr. Emmanuel T. Vincent
Director of  Curriculum, Instruction and Professional Development, The SMIC Private School - Shanghai
Models of Mentoring

Mr. Andrew Wailes
Learning Support,Victoria Shanghai Academy


Ms. Lianne Lim
School Counsellor,Victoria Shanghai Academy


Dr. Mark Harrison
Deputy Principal (Student Support Services), Victoria Shanghai Academy
Working with Complexity in Contemporary Educational Leadership


Mr. Paul Campbell
Teacher and School Evaluator, ESF Sha Tin Junior School, Hong Kong
Ed.D. Candidate, University of Glasgow, U.K.
PresentationWorkshopWorkshopPresentation
10:45-11:30Transiting to Concept and Literacy Based Curriculum ( Chinese as an Additional Language Curriculum)

Ms. Lucy ( Hoi Yin) Wong
Teacher, Concept-Based Curriculum Design Trainer and Presenter, Researcher, Author
Kennedy School, English Schools Foundation (ESF)
Inclusion Through a Wider Lens: Reframing your Inclusion Philosophy, Approach and Framework

Mr. David Sheehan
International Principal, Nord Anglia School Beijing, Fangshan
Person-Centred Coaching – An Introduction to the In-to-Action Coaching Model

Dr. Jamie Schmitz
Head of Primary, Renaissance College (ESF)
Global Citizenship Education and the Rise of the South

Dr. Alexander Gardner-McTaggart,
Manchester Institute of Education, School of Environment Education and Development, Faculty of Humanities
The University of Manchester
11:30-12:15Presentation
Wild Readers Programme


Ms. Karen Killeen
Head of Inclusion,Ningbo International School
12:15-13:30Networking Lunch Break and Expo Viewing
PresentationWorkshopPresentationPresentation
13:30-14:15Can Innovation Ever Live up to its Potential?

Mr. Derek Pinchbeck
Learning and Teaching Adviser, ESF
Collaboration through Teaching Partnerships

Ms. Kristel Solomon Saleem
Director of Learner Support at Hong Kong Academy


Ms. Virginia Hunt
Primary School, Principal, Hong Kong Academy
Coaching in an Imperfect World

Ms. Louise Penrice
Leadership Development & Coaching, OpenMinds Leadership
GCE: Leading the World through Change and Bringing it Home

Dr. Alexander Gardner-McTaggart,
Manchester Institute of Education, School of Environment Education and Development, Faculty of Humanities
The University of Manchester
PresentationPresentationPresentation
14:15-15:00Learning Together – Nurturing Excellence in the UK and China

Mr. Russel Ellicott
Headteacher, Pate’s Grammar School (UK)
Alice in Coachland – a High School Student’s Perspective

Ms. Maegan Chan
Year 13 Student, King George V School


Ms. Yiannie Lin
Year 13 Student, King George V School
Unlocking Senior Leadership Potential

Mr. William Houldsworth
International School Leader & Education Consultant, Best Practice Network
Afternoon Break and Expo Viewing
WorkshopWorkshopWorkshopWorkshop
15:30-17:00Explore, Tinker and Create with Micro:bit

Mr. Stu Lowe
Learning Technology Specialist, Beacon Hill School
Alternative Solutions to Stress

Ms. Martha Collard
Founder, Catalyst for Emotional Wellbeing, Red Doors Studio Ltd
Empowering Students through a Coaching Approach

Mr. Rob Street
Mathematics Curriculum Group Leader, Personal Project Coordinator, Teacher
English Schools Foundation

Ms. Trish Oliver
Learning and Teaching Adviser, English Schools Foundation
Pushing Boundaries in Educational Leadership and Management Training

Mr. Gareth Johnson
Director of Ashville International Education and Enterprise
17:00 - 18:00More Programme at Main Stage, Hall 3CDE
18:00International Cocktail, AISC Hangout Area
If you would like to participate as a delegate, please register here.

The Organizer reserves the right to change or alter any conference programme and agenda before and during event without prior notice to delegates.