Conference Agenda
Slider
The Asia-Pacific International Schools Conference (11 - 12 December 2019, Hall 3CDE Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre) shared stimulating experiences and insights with education world’s distinguished speakers and other experienced educators.
11 December (Wednesday)
Slider
07:45

Reception Opens

08:00-09:00

Keynote: Getting To Know And Planning For Learners From A Strength-Based Perspective Curriculum and Inclusion

Ms. Shelley Moore,
Inclusion Advocate, PhD Candidate
University of British ColumbiaText

09:00-09:30

Morning Break

Stream A - Innovation in Education (IB-focused)

Stream B - Inclusive Education

Stream C - Business in Education

09:30-10:15

09:45-10:15

Presentation

Workshop

Presentation

Combining the Best of Eastern and Western Education

Dr. Lam Tung-Fei
Senior Fellow of the Curriculum Research and Development Division,
Yew Chung International Schools and Yew Wah International Education Schools

Working Within an Inclusive Classroom

Ms. Rehana Shanks
Principal, Sha Tin Junior School, English Schools Foundation

Harnessing the Physical Environment to Support New Learning Methodologies

Mr. Owen Pescod,
Marketing Manager, Steelcase Education

10:15-11:00

10:15-10:45

Presentation

Presentation

Enabling Agency and the Early Years

Ms. Monita Sen
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Authorization Manager, International Baccalaureate Organization

How the markets in East Asia are Impacting International School Development

Mr. Sam Fraser
Head of Asia Research, ISC Research

11:00-12:30

10:45-11:30

Presentation

Workshop

Presentation

The Crucial Contribution of Middle Leadership Capacity for Innovation

Mr. Cheung Siu Ming
Principal, Creative Secondary School

It’s Not More Work, It’s Different Work (Part 1)

Ms. Shelley Moore,
Inclusion Advocate, PhD Candidate
University of British Columbia

Attracting Top Talent During Challenging Times

Mr. Charles Caldwell,
Head of Human Resources, English Schools Foundation

11:30-12:00

Presentation

Attracting Top Talent During Challenging Times

Mr. Charles Caldwell,
Head of Human Resources, English Schools Foundation

12:30-13:30

Networking Lunch Break and Expo Viewing

13:30-14:15

Presentation

Workshop

Presentation

The Learning Ecology: Why We Need Transdisciplinary Models of Education

Ms. Monita Sen
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Authorization Manager, International Baccalaureate Organization

It’s Not More Work, It’s Different Work (Part 2)

Ms. Shelley Moore,
Inclusion Advocate, PhD Candidate
University of British Columbia

Creating ‘Wilderness’ A  Recipe for  Educational Success

Ms. Connie Kenny
Director, Wilderness International Kindergarten

14:15-15:00

Presentation

Providing a High Quality Education throughout the Key Stages

Mr. Stuart Clive Jones
Head, IB World Schools
International Baccalaureate Organization

UNDERSTANDING DIFFERENCES: The Role of International Education in Inclusiveness

Dr. Soleiman Dias
Director of Admissions and Alumni Relations, Chadwick International (Korea)

Future Learning Environments and Urban Schools

Ms. Louise Browne,
Principal, Grimshaw Architects

15:00-15:30

Afternoon Break and Expo Viewing

15:30-16:15

15:30-17:00

Presentation

Preparing Students for Life Beyond Schooling

Mr. Stuart Clive Jones
Head, IB World Schools
International Baccalaureate Organization

Below the Surface – the Hidden Difficulties of Dyslexia

Ms. Helen Trethewey,
Inclusion Coordinator, Kellett School

Best Fit Secondary Pathways for Post-Secondary Success: Using Innovation, Administration, Coaching and Inclusion to Promote Successful Secondary Choices and Pathways for Post-Secondary Student Success Through College & Career Counseling, Tying Purposeful Secondary Education to PostSecondary Options and Successes on a Global Scale

Dr. Kierstan Connors
Head of College & Career Counseling, GEMS Education Worldwide (UAE)

16:15-17:45

Presentation

The Fourth Industrial Revolution: What Does This Mean for Assessment?

Mr. Clark Stroupe
IB World Schools Manager,
International Baccalaureate Organization

12 December (Thursday)
Slider
08:00

Reception Opens

08:30-09:30

Keynote: Leadership in International Schools: Empowered or Managerial; Just or Justifiable?
Global Citizenship Education (GCE) as Leadership Discourse.

Dr. Alexander Gardner-McTaggart,
Manchester Institute of Education, School of Environment Education and Development, Faculty of Humanities
The University of Manchester

09:30-10:00

Morning Break

Stream A
Innovation in Education
Stream B
Inclusive Education
Stream D
Coaching to Cultivate Learner Agency
Stream E
Leadership in Education

10:00-10:45

Presentation

Free Learning: Unlocking Student Potential in an Uncertain World?

Ms. Elke Van dermijnsbrugge
Lecturer / Programme Coordinator,The Education University of Hong Kong

Mr. Ross Parker
Director of Technology, Pedagogy & Assessment, International College Hong Kong – Secondary

Moving from ‘Talking at’ towards ‘Learning with’: Stories of Private International Schools’ Partnership with Families in Hong Kong

Ms. Sandra Webster
Principal, Bradbury School, English Schools Foundation

Models of Mentoring

Mr. Andrew Wailes
Learning Support,Victoria Shanghai Academy

Ms. Lianne Lim
School Counsellor,Victoria Shanghai Academy

Dr. Mark Harrison
Deputy Principal (Student Support Services), Victoria Shanghai Academy

Working with Complexity in Contemporary Educational Leadership

Mr. Paul Campbell
Teacher and Doctoral Candidate,
Sha Tin Junior School, English Schools Foundation
University of Glasgow, U.K.

10:45-11:30

Presentation

Workshop

Transiting to Concept and Literacy Based Curriculum ( Chinese as an Additional Language Curriculum)

Ms. Lucy ( Hoi Yin) Wong
Teacher, Concept-Based Curriculum Design Trainer and Presenter, Researcher, Author
Kennedy School, English Schools Foundation

Inclusion Through a Wider Lens: Reframing your Inclusion Philosophy, Approach and Framework

Mr. David Sheehan
International Principal, Nord Anglia School Beijing, Fangshan

Person-Centred Coaching – An Introduction to the In-to-Action Coaching Model

Dr. Jamie Schmitz
Head of Primary, Renaissance College (ESF)

Global Citizenship Education and the Rise of the South

Dr. Alexander Gardner-McTaggart,
Manchester Institute of Education, School of Environment Education and Development, Faculty of Humanities
The University of Manchester

11:30-12:15

Presentation

Wild Readers Programme

Ms. Karen Killeen
Head of Inclusion,Ningbo International School

12:15-13:30

Networking Lunch Break and Expo Viewing

13:30-14:15

Presentation

Workshop

Presentation

Workshop

Can Innovation Ever Live up to its Potential?

Mr. Derek Pinchbeck
Sha Tin Junior School,
English Schools Foundation

Collaboration through Teaching Partnerships

Ms. Kristel Solomon-Saleem
Director of Learner Support at Hong Kong Academy

Ms. Virginia Hunt
Primary School, Principal, Hong Kong Academy

Coaching in an Imperfect World

Ms. Louise Penrice
Leadership Development & Coaching, OpenMinds Leadership

GCE: Leading the World through Change and Bringing it Home

Dr. Alexander Gardner-McTaggart,
Manchester Institute of Education, School of Environment Education and Development, Faculty of Humanities
The University of Manchester

14:15-15:00

14:15-15:00

Presentation

Presentation

Learning Together – Nurturing Excellence in the UK and China

Mr. Russel Ellicott
Headteacher, Pate’s Grammar School (UK)

"Alice in Coachland" – a High School Student’s Perspective

Ms. Maegan Chan
Year 13 Student, King George V School

Ms. Yiannie Lin
Year 13 Student, King George V School, English Schools Foundation

Unlocking Senior Leadership Potential

Mr. William Houldsworth
International School Leader & Education Consultant, Best Practice Network

15:00-15:30

Afternoon Break and Expo Viewing

15:30-17:00

Workshop

Explore, Tinker and Create with Micro:bit

Mr. Stu Lowe
Learning Technology Specialist, Beacon Hill School, English Schools Foundation

Alternative Solutions to Stress

Ms. Martha Collard
Founder, Catalyst for Emotional Wellbeing, Red Doors Studio Ltd

Empowering Students through a Coaching Approach

Mr. Rob Street
Mathematics Curriculum Group Leader, Personal Project Coordinator, Teacher
English Schools Foundation

Ms. Trish Oliver
Learning and Teaching Adviser, English Schools Foundation

Pushing Boundaries in Educational Leadership and Management Training

Mr. Gareth Johnson
Director of Ashville International Education and Enterprise

17:00-18:00

More Programme at Main Stage, Hall 3CDE

18:00

International Cocktail, AISC Hangout Area

If you would like to participate as a delegate, please register here.

The Organizer reserves the right to change or alter any conference programme and agenda before and during event without prior notice to delegates.

Organiser
Supporting Partner
Conference Info

Date & Time

2020-12-9 (Wednesday)
2020-12-10 (Thursday)

Venue

Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre,
1 Expo Drive, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

Follow Us
Slider